SD High School Media Polls 8/27/18

Share

SD High School Football Media Poll

Class 11AAA

1. SF Washington (27)    1-0          147         1

2. SF O’Gorman (2)          1-0          111         2

3. SF Roosevelt (1)           1-0          99           3

4. SF Lincoln        1-0          47           5

5. Brandon Valley             0-1          34           4

Receiving votes: Watertown 10, Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA

1. Harrisburg (29)             1-0          149         3

2. Mitchell (1)    0-1          84           1

3. Pierre               0-1          73           2

4. Brookings       1-0          69           RV

5. Huron               1-0         65           5

Receiving votes: Yankton 10.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (25)       1-0          142         1

2. Madison (4)   1-0          115         2

3. Tea Area         1-0          92           3

4. St. Thomas More (1)  1-0          69           4

5. Dell Rapids     0-1          13           5

Receiving votes: Belle Fourche 11, Milbank 6, West Central 2.

Class 11B

1. SF Christian (29)           2-0          149         1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (1)               2-0          121         2

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton     2-0          81           3

4. Canton             2-0          61           4

5. Winner                           1-1          18           5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 17, Beresford 2, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 1.

Class 9AA

1. Gregory (22)                  2-0          141         1

2. Wolsey-Wessington (7)            2-0          124         2

3. Irene-Wakonda           2-0          84           3

4. Webster Area (1)        2-0          57           4

5. Bon Homme  1-1          21           5

Receiving votes: Baltic 8, Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Garretson 6, North Border 1, Kimball/White Lake 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (27)        2-0          145         1

2. Corsica-Stickney (3)   1-0          113         2

3. Warner            2-0          85           3

4. Clark/Willow Lake       2-0          65           4

5. Canistota/Freeman    2-0          32           5

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 10.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (27)           2-0          144         1

2. Castlewood (1)             2-0          104         2

3. Colome (1)     2-0          93           3

4. Colman-Egan (1)          1-0          73           4

5. Harding County            2-0          27           5

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 6, Wall 3.

SD High School Volleyball Media Poll

CLASS AA

1. R.C. Stevens (19)         2-0          99           1

2. S.F. Washington (1)    4-1          75           2

3. O’Gorman      3-1          49           3

4. S.F. Roosevelt               2-0          46           RV

5. Mitchell           3-1          20           5

RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (4-0) 8, Watertown (2-3) 3

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (20)        5-0          100         1

2. Dell Rapids     5-0          57           5

3. Miller                4-1          50           2

4. Dakota Valley                1-1          47           3

RECEIVING VOTES: Parker (2-0) 5, McCook Central-Montrose (2-3) 4, Wagner (4-1) 3, Madison (1-1) 1

CLASS B

1. Northwestern (20)     6-0          100         1

2. Warner            3-0          79           2

3. Chester Area 1-0          61           3

4. Ethan                0-0          35           4

5. Philip                1-0          19           5

RECEIVING VOTES: Burke (1-0) 2, Arlington (1-3) 1, Deubrook Area (1-0) 1, Waverly-South Shore (5-0) 1, Wall (2-0) 1