56 BHSU Student Athletes named Academic Achievement Award Winners

Share

Fifty-six Black Hills State University student-athletes were named Division II Athletic Directors Association Academic Achievement Award winners for 2017-18, the D2ADA announced recently. The Academic Achievement Award is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes.

In order to receive the award, a student-athlete must have at least a cumulative 3.5 grade point average while having attended at least two years of college, and also participated as an active member of their intercollegiate team in the last year.

Nine football players, nine track & field athletes, 11 cross country runners, seven women’s basketball players, six volleyball players, five softball players, four triathletes, three golfers, two women’s soccer players, and one men’s basketball player were all named as winners from Black Hills State.

Overall, 10,219 student-athletes from 165 institutions were recognized for their achievements both on and off the field of play.

Yellow Jacket award winners
Nicole Allerdings (women’s cross country)
Cortez Standing Bear (women’s basketball)
Xiomara Robinson (women’s track and field)
Savannah Davis (women’s cross country)
Katherine Campbell (women’s track and field)
Cayley Schmitt (women’s triathlon)
Vanessa Clark (women’s track and field)
Caitlin Kelly (women’s soccer)
Jessica Hibl (women’s volleyball)
Alexandra Wiley (softball)
Kelsey Van Den Hemel (women’s cross country)
Katherine Nielson (women’s soccer)
Jonah Theisen (men’s cross country)
Jessica Malm (women’s track and field)
Kiley Phares (women’s golf)
Remington Wientjes (women’s basketball)
Kathryn Messler (women’s basketball)
Joshua Davis (men’s cross country)
Abigail Switzer (women’s basketball)
Tess Thomas (women’s volleyball)
Isabel Litzen (women’s cross country)
Shayna Soderstrom (women’s track and field)
Darian Gottfried (softball)
Jess Edens (football)
Alexandra Richards (women’s track and field)
Sydney Owen (women’s golf)
Garrett Snook (men’s track and field)
Jacob Phelan (football)
Sydney Ederhoff (women’s volleyball)
Keegan Her Many Horses (men’s cross country)
Brittney Marosok (women’s track and field)
Dylan Reiners (football)
Collin Powers (football)
Hannah Cass (women’s basketball)
Bailey Rosenstrauch (football)
Drazen Moratzka (men’s track and field)
Sage Riss (women’s triathlon)
Morgan Smith (softball)
Keely Bertram (women’s basketball)
Austin Goddard (football)
Sierra Stugelmeyer (women’s volleyball)
Cailey Roth (women’s cross country)
Jake Basinger (football)
Jordan Theisen (men’s cross country)
Luis Bach (football)
Katie Christy (women’s triathlon)
Julia Seamans (women’s basketball)
Stefan Desnica (men’s basketball)
Jordyn Ballard (softball)
Zoe Bigley (women’s cross country)
Fehrin Ward (women’s volleyball)
Cheyenne Palu (women’s volleyball)
Madison Hand (women’s golf)
Claire Fergusson (softball)
Kaylee Lamb (women’s triathlon)
James Kilgore (football)