SD High School Football Media Poll 8/10/18

Share

The preseason South Dakota Prep Media football polls are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class ahead of the new season. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. SF Washington (26) 0-0 138

2. SF Roosevelt (2) 0-0 97

3. SF O’Gorman 0-0 83

4. Brandon Valley 0-0 67

5. RC Stevens 0-0 28

Others receiving votes: RC Stevens 5, RC Central 1, Watertown 1.

Class 11AA

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. Mitchell (22) 0-0 133

2. Pierre (3) 0-0 103

3. Harrisburg (3) 0-0 96

4. Yankton 0-0 53

5. Huron 0-0 19

Others receiving votes: Sturgis 10, Brookings 5, Douglas 1.

Class 11A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. Dakota Valley (14) 0-0 113

2. Madison (10) 0-0 104

3. Tea Area (4) 0-0 95

4. St. Thomas More 0-0 68

5. Dell Rapids 0-0 24

Others receiving votes: West Central 9, Milbank 6, Belle Fourche 1.

Class 11B

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. SF Christian (23)0-0 134

2. Bridge.-Emery-E (4) 0-0 109

3. Winner 0-0 74

4. Sioux Valley (1) 0-0 56

5. Mount Vern.-Plank 0-0 32

Others receiving votes: Canton 9, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 3, Aberdeen Roncalli 2, McCook Central/Montrose 1.

Class 9AA

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. Gregory (14) 0-0 113

2. Miller/Highmore-Harrold (9) 0-0 105

3. Wolsey-Wessington (2) 0-0 75

4. Irene-Wakonda (1) 0-0 55

5. Webster Area (2) 0-0 49

Others receiving votes: Baltic 8, North Border 7, Bon Homme 5, Arlington/Lake Preston 2, Kimball/White Lake 1.

Class 9A

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. Britton-Hecla (16) 0-0 122

2. Howard (10) 0-0 120

3. Corsica-Stickney (1) 0-0 74

4. Warner 0-0 54

5. Clark-Willow Lake 0-0 35

Others receiving votes: Canistota/Freeman 8, Timber Lake 5, Potter County 1, Alcester-Hudson 1.

Class 9B

Rank-School FPV Rcd TP

1. Sully Buttes (20) 0-0 127

2. Castlewood (3) 0-0 88

3. Colome (3) 0-0 80

4. Colman-Egan (2) 0-0 78

5. Harding County 0-0 28

Others receiving votes: Faulkton Area 13, Wall 6.