Category Archives: Sports News

SD High School Rodeo Finals-2nd Go Results and Standings

BAREBACK RIDING Place Member Name City Season Pts. 1st GO 2nd GO Sht GO Avg. Total   Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points 1. ALANIZ JR., JOSE FAITH, SD 30.00 0.0 0.00 61.0 15.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 45.00 2. CLARK, KADEN BLACK HAWK, SD 30.00 37.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00…Continue Reading

SD State Rodeo Finals Results 1st Go

BAREBACK RIDING Place Member Name City Season Pts. 1st GO 2nd GO Sht GO Avg. Total   Score Points Score Points Score Points Score Points Points 1. CLARK, KADEN BLACK HAWK, SD 30.00 37.0 14.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 44.00 2. ALANIZ JR., JOSE FAITH, SD 30.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00 0.0 0.00…Continue Reading

SD High School Track and Field State Meet-Day 1 Results

CLASS B Girls 4×800 Meter Relay – 1, Deubrook Area (Shaylee DeBeer, Andrea Vandermeer, Cortney Bauman, Josie Olsen), 9:49.34; 2, Newell (lexa Burtzlaff, Austin Alexander, Kayden Steele, Delaney Leber), 10:00.95; 3, Kimball/White Lake (Ellie Overweg, Fayleen Overweg, Christine Gaulke, Sidney McCord), 10:08.89; 4, Ipswich (Tessa Kilber, Aleah Steger, Emily DeRaad, Ashley Ptacek), 10:09.09; 5, Bridgewater-Emery (Kristin…Continue Reading

Junek’s Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram Scoreboard

Track and Field Northern Hills Invite In Belle Fourche Tuesday Girls 100 1, Benson, Ciara, St. Thomas More, 13.55. 2, Engel, Ariah, Faith, 13.73. 3, Deitrich, Madi, St. Thomas More, 13.84. 4, Young, Rylee, Belle Fourche, 13.84. 5, Collins, Alexis, St. Thomas More, 13.96. 6, Steele, Aubrey, Stevens, 14.05. 7, Saleem, Makahla, Rapid City Cent,…Continue Reading

Girls High School Pre-Region Golf Results

Golf Pre-Region Tournament Belle Fourche Country Club Thursday Team Results 1. Belle Fourche 401; 2. Hot Springs 402; 3. St. Thomas More 408; 4. Spearfish 430 Individual Results 1. Alex Kandolin, STM, 41-38 79; 2. Payson Birkeland, BF, 42-41 83; 3. Jade Burr, BF, 45-39 84; 4. Lyric Williams, SPF, 48-47 95; 5. Chelsea Powles,…Continue Reading

Custer Invitational Track and Field Results

Custer Invitational  Thursday, April 19 Girls 100  1, Daeja Goings, Douglas, 13.46. 2, Sarah Henkle, Newcastle, 13.68. 3, Carolyn Groeger, Lead-Deadwood, 13.79. 4, Cammie Crosby, Hot Springs, 13.82. 5, Brook McConville, Belle Fourch, 13.89. 6, Hannah Campbell, Lead-Deadwood, 14.07. 7, Kaitlynn Clark, Douglas, 14.10. 8, Savannah Rosales, Belle Fourche, 14.12. Girls 200  1, Shayla Howell,…Continue Reading

Rapid City Track-O-Rama Results

Rapid City’s Track-O-Rama  O’Harra Stadium Thursday Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals 1, Hannah Young, RC Central, 12.38. 2, Shayla Howell, Belle Fourche, 12.54. 3, Kyah Watson, Stevens, 12.68. 4, Peyton Bagley, RC Central, 13.19. 5, Lauren Sperlich, RC Central, 13.25. 5, Sarah Keen, Stevens, 13.25. 7, Loralee Stock, Sturgis Brown, 13.33. 8, Elly Mitchell, Douglas,…Continue Reading

Queen City Classic Track and Field Results

2018 Queen City Classic Track and Field Meet – 4/10/2018 Lyle Hare Stadium Results – All Events Girls 100 Meter Dash Name School Finals Finals 1 Moodry, Kelly Sheridan 12.71 2 Watson, Kyah Stevens 12.75 2 Carlson, Bailey St. Thomas M 12.75 4 Doe, Dekunseh Century 12.85 5 Dschaak, Hannah Century 12.88 6 Sperlich, Lauren…Continue Reading