Author Archives: jimkallas

Area Election Results

  SPEARFISH CITY COUNCIL WARD 2 George Martin 174 Doug Schmidt 88 SPEARFISH SCHOOL BOARD (ELECT 2) (I) Scott Odenbach 268 Ellen Plocek 258 Eric Skavang 231 BELLE FOURCHE CITY COUNCIL WARD 4 Randy Schmidt 106 Jeremy Wolf 33 LEAD CITY COMMISSION (ELECT 2) Joel Edgar 147 (I) Donald Mack 142 Beth Fitzgerald 139 WHITEWOOD…Continue Reading

SD Boys Class A All State Basketball selections announced

CLASS A ALL-STATE BOYS’ BASKETBALL Selected by the SDBCA Player of the Year – AJ Plitzuweit, Vermillion. First Team AJ Plitzuweit, Sr., 6-2, G, Vermillion (33.8 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.9 spg) Dylan LeBrun, Sr., 6-6, G, Flandreau (25.6 ppg, 11 rpg, 4.2 apg, 1.6 spg) Noah Freidel, Jr., 6-4, G/F Tea Area (25.1…Continue Reading

Duffy, Williamson and Glazier earn All-State honors

2018 Class A Girls All-State Basketball Team South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association First Team Morgan Koespell, SR, McCook Central/Montrose, Player of the year: 15.3 ppg, 11.4 rpg, 3.4 apg, 54% FG Lexi Wadsworth, SR, Hamlin: 19.5 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 49% FG Madysen Vlastuin, SO, Lennox: 17.1 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 42%FG Aislinn Duffy, SR, St. Thomas…Continue Reading

SD Class B Girls All-State Basketball Team

2018 Class B Girls All-State Basketball Team South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association First Team • Rachel Guthmiller, SR, Sully Buttes — Player of the Year 21.2 ppg, 5 rpg, 4.5 apg, 2.5 spg, 12 total blocks, 45% FG • Regan Benike, SR, Castlewood — 16 ppg, 9 rpg, 5 apg, 4 spg, 45% FG •…Continue Reading

All Black Hills Conference Boys Basketball selections announced

Belle Fourche Kelby Olson-Sophomore Honorable Mention-Tate Hostsetter-Junior Honorable Mention-Chandler Kerr-Junior Custer Nolan Patzlaff-Junior Honorable Mention-Jace Kelley-Freshman Honorable Mention-Reese Kelley-Senior Douglas Darius Dawson-Junior Dan Hand-Senior Russell Morton-Senior Dylan Pourier-Junior Honorable Mention-Sam Hand-Senior Honorable Mention-Joe Hannah-Senior Hill City Chance Simmons-Senior Honorable Mention-Taylor Edwards-Junior Honorable Mention-Noah Krull Hot Springs Logan Gooder-Senior Honorable Mention-Logan Barndt-Junior Honorable Mention-Thane Lockhart-Junior Lead…Continue Reading

All Black Hills Conference Girls Basketball selections announced

Belle Fourche Taylor Hanson-Senior Shayla Howell-Senior Raymie Keegan-Senior Mandee Williamson-Senior Honorable Mention-Jade Burr-Senior Honorable Mention-Kortni Grubb-Senior Custer Tori Glazier-Senior Honorable Mention-McKenzie Becker-Senior Honorable Mention-Tayler Carlson-Senior Douglas Jordynn Toliver-Junior Honorable Mention-Valarie Doud-Senior Honorable Mention-Jeslyn Jindra-Junior Hill City Karlee Simmons-Junior Honorable Mention-Kadyn Comer-Freshman Honorable Mention-Whitney Edwards-Eighth Grade Hot Springs Kennedy Seaman-Junior Honorable Mention-McKenzie Cope-Senior Honorable Mention-Bayley Ferebee-Junior…Continue Reading

All Black Hills Conference Wrestling announced

Spearfish 126 Max Sailor 9   182 Reese Hansen 12   195 Evan Hehr 10 220 Marc Williams 12 HM Cael Citrowske 9 HM Eli Zuniga 10 Lead 132 Trinity Brady 11 Deadwood 138 Dylin Johnson 12 Hwt Bigham Williams 12 HM Max Johnson 10 HM Carson Pinske 11 Douglas 113 William George 11  …Continue Reading

SD High School Basketball Schedule

Boys’ Class A Round of 16 pairings  Tuesday March 6 No. 1 Sioux Falls Christian vs. No. 16 St. Thomas More 6 p.m. No. 2 Madison vs. No. 15 Aberdeen Roncalli 5 p.m. No. 3 Sioux Valley vs. No. 14 Hot Springs 4:30 p.m. No. 4 Miller vs. No. 13 Red Cloud 6:15 p.m. No.…Continue Reading