SD High School Football Media Poll 9/30/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

FOOTBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 30 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. Brandon Valley (20)    4-1          112         1

2. SF Roosevelt (3)           4-1          95           2

3. SF Lincoln        4-1          58           4

4. Harrisburg      4-1          54           3

5. SF O’Gorman                3-2          26           5

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23)      5-0          115         1

2. Brookings       5-0          92           2

3. Mitchell           3-2          68           3

4. Huron               3-2         43           5

5. Yankton           2-3          27           4

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (19)                4-1          111         1

2. Dell Rapids (4)               5-0          92           2

3. Dakota Valley                4-1          73           3

4. SF Christian    3-2          32           5

5. Madison          2-3          22           4

Receiving votes: Canton 14, Tri-Valley 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (20)             6-0          112         1

2. Winner (3)      6-0         95           2

3. Webster Area               5-0         58           3

4. St. Thomas More         4-1          37           5

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton     3-2          27           4

Receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 15, McCook Central/Montrose 1.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (20)         6-0          112         1

2. Viborg-Hurley (3)        5-0          95           2

3. Baltic 4-1         52           5

4. Deuel               4-1         44           4

5. Parker              4-1         31           3

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 9, Hamlin 2.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (13)           5-0          102         1

2. Canistota/Freeman (9)             5-0          100         2

3. Britton-Hecla (1)          5-0          71           3

4. Gregory           5-0          47           5

T-5. Howard       4-1          12           RV

T-5. Kimball/White Lake                4-1          12           4

Receiving votes: Warner 1.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (21)        5-0          113         1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2)             5-0          94           2

3. Wolsey-Wessington   3-2         67           3

4. Harding County            4-1         40           5

5. Herreid/Selby Area    4-1          20           RV

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 9, Langford Area 2.