SD High School Football Media Poll

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 23 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

  1. Brandon Valley (21)    3-1          112         1
  2. SF Roosevelt (1)           3-1          83           3
  3. Harrisburg (1)                4-0          74           4
  4. SF Lincoln        3-1          47           5
  5. SF O’Gorman                2-2          27           2

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 2.

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (23)      4-0          115         1
  2. Brookings       4-0          92           2
  3. Mitchell           2-2          56           3
  4. Yankton           2-2          48           5
  5. Huron               2-2         29           4

Receiving votes: Sturgis 5.

Class 11A

  1. Tea Area (17)                3-1          107         1
  2. Dell Rapids (6)               4-0          94           2
  3. Dakota Valley                3-1          72           3
  4. Madison          2-2          40           4
  5. SF Christian    2-2          15           5

Receiving votes: Canton 11, Tri-Valley 4, West Central 2.

Class 11B

  1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (21)             5-0          113         1
  2. Winner (2)      5-0         93           2
  3. Webster Area               4-0         53           3
  4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton     3-1          51           4
  5. St. Thomas More         4-1          32           5

Receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 3.

Class 9AA

  1. Bon Homme (21)         5-0          112         1
  2. Viborg-Hurley (2)        4-0          94           2
  3. Parker              4-0         62           3
  4. Deuel               4-0         49           4
  5. Baltic 3-1         28           5

Class 9A

  1. Sully Buttes (14)           4-0         103         1
  2. Canistota/Freeman (8)             5-0          98           2
  3. Britton-Hecla (1)          4-0         75           3
  4. Kimball/White Lake    4-0          38           4
  5. Gregory           4-0         27           5

Receiving votes: Howard 4.

Class 9B

  1. Colman-Egan (21)        4-0          113         1
  2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2)             5-0          94           2
  3. Wolsey-Wessington   2-2         58           4
  4. Alcester-Hudson         4-1         49           5
  5. Harding County            3-1         24           RV

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 5, Faulkton Area 2.