SD High School Football Media Poll 9/3/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

FOOTBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 3 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (22)        1-0          114         3

2. SF O’Gorman (1)          1-0          88           2

3. SF Washington             1-0         56           4

4. Brandon Valley             0-1         55           1

5. SF Lincoln        1-0         29           5

Receiving votes: Harrisburg 3.

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23)      1-0          115         1

2. Yankton           1-0          90           2

3. Brookings       1-0          71           3

4. Mitchell           1-0          44           5

5. Huron               0-1          18           4

Receiving votes: Sturgis 4, Douglas 3.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (22)                1-0          114         1

2. Madison (1)   1-0          91           3

3. SF Christian    1-0          53           4

4. Dakota Valley                0-1          40           2

5. West Central 1-0          32           5

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 11, Canton 4.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (22)             2-0          114         1

2. Winner (1)      2-0         91           3

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton     1-0          67           4

T-4. St. Thomas More     1-1          26           2

T-4. Webster Area           2-0         26           RV

Receiving votes: Groton Area 15, Sioux Valley 4, McCook Central/Montrose 2.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (22)         2-0          113         1

2. Viborg-Hurley (1)        1-0          86           3

3. Baltic 1-0         60           4

4. Parker              2-0         46           5

5. Deuel               1-0         37           RV

Receiving votes: Hamlin 3.

Class 9A

T-1. Sully Buttes (14)       2-0          100         1

T-1. Canistota/Freeman (8)         2-0          100         2

3. Britton-Hecla (1)          1-0         69           3

4. Howard           2-0         49           4

5. Kimball/White Lake    2-0          17           5

Receiving votes: Gregory 8, De Smet 1, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 1.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (15)        2-0          104         2

2. Faulkton Area (4)        1-0          81           3

3. Wolsey-Wessington (1)            2-0          67           4

4. Dell Rapids St. Mary (3)             2-0          62           5

5. Colome            1-1         24           1

Receiving votes: Corsica-Stickney 3, Harding County 2, Alcester-Hudson 1, Herreid/Selby Area 1.