SD High School Basketball Polls 2/18/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

BASKETBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Feb. 18 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

NOTE: This is the final week of the Class B girls’ poll. The other polls will end after next week.

BOYS

Class AA

  1. Lincoln (20)    15-1       100         1
  2. O’Gorman      12-5       80           2
  3. Yankton           13-4       58           4
  4. Brandon Valley             13-5       38           3
  5. Roosevelt       11-6       12           5

Receiving votes: Watertown 9, Stevens 3.

Class A

  1. Tea Area (20)                18-1       100         1
  2. SF Christian    15-2       79           2
  3. St. Thomas More         15-2       56           3
  4. Pine Ridge      16-3       41           4
  5. Lennox            15-4       18           RV

Receiving votes: Tiospa Zina 3, Sioux Valley 2, Madison 1.

Class B

  1. White River (15)           16-2       92           2
  2. Clark/Willow Lake (4) 15-2       78           3
  3. Bridgewater-Emery    16-4       48           4
  4. Viborg-Hurley (1)        18-2       44           1
  5. De Smet          15-2       36           5

Receiving votes: Jones County 2.

GIRLS

Class AA

  1. O’Gorman (20)             17-2       100         1
  2. Brandon Valley             15-3       77           2
  3. Lincoln             13-5       55           3
  4. Harrisburg      14-4       39           4
  5. Brookings       12-4       24           5

Receiving votes: Stevens 4, Washington 1.

Class A

  1. West Central (14)        17-0       94           1
  2. Winner (6)      17-0       86           2
  3. Lennox            15-3       52           3
  4. SF Christian    15-4       44           5
  5. T-5. St. Thomas More     14-4       7              RV
  6. T-5. McCook Cen./Montrose      16-3       7              4

Receiving votes: Vermillion 6, Beresford 2, Todd County 1, Hamlin 1.

Class B

  1. Ethan (20)       19-0       100         1
  2. Warner            18-2       71           2
  3. De Smet          18-1       63           3
  4. Corsica-Stickney          18-2       35           4
  5. Faith 19-1       23           5

Receiving votes: Avon 5, Bridgewater-Emery 2, Freeman 1.