SD High School Basketball Media Polls 2/4/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Feb. 4 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

BOYS

Class AA

1. Lincoln (12)    11-1       93           1

2. Brandon Valley (9)      11-2       92           2

3. O’Gorman      9-5          58           3

4. Yankton           11-3       45           4

5. Roosevelt       9-4          21           5

Receiving votes: Stevens 5, Harrisburg 1

Class A

1. Tea Area (21)                15-1       105         1

2. St. Thomas More         12-1       82           2

3. SF Christian    13-2       64           3

4. Pine Ridge      12-3       33           5

5. Red Cloud       12-3       14           4

Receiving votes: Tiospa Zina 5, Dakota Valley 5, Sioux Valley 4, Lennox 3.

Class B

1. White River (12)           14-1       96           1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (9) 12-1       92           2

3. Viborg-Hurley               13-1       51           4

4. Bridgewater-Emery    13-3       48           3

5. Sully Buttes    11-2       23           5

Receiving votes: De Smet 2, Arlington 2, Timber Lake 1.

GIRLS

Class AA

1. O’Gorman (20)             14-2       104         2

2. Harrisburg (1)                13-2       84           1

3. Brandon Valley             11-3       63           3

4. Stevens           12-3       37           5

5. Brookings       10-3       17           RV

Receiving votes: Lincoln 10.

Class A

1. Lennox (17)   14-1       100         1

2. Winner (4)      15-0       83           2

3. West Central 13-0       69           3

4. McCook Central/Montrose     13-1       41           5

5. Vermillion       11-3       8              RV

Receiving votes: SF Christian 7, St. Thomas More 4, Belle Fourche 2, Todd County 1.

Class B

1. Ethan (21)       14-0       105         1

2. Warner            13-2       70           2

3. De Smet          14-1       62           3

4. Corsica-Stickney          14-1       45           4

5. Faith 15-0       30           5

Receiving votes: Bridgewater-Emery 2, Avon 1.