SD High School Basketball Media Polls 1/28/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Jan. 28 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

  1. Lincoln (23)    10-0       115         1
  2. Brandon Valley             9-2          91           4
  3. O’Gorman      8-5          59           2
  4. Yankton           11-3       43           3
  5. Roosevelt       7-4          22           RV

Receiving votes: Stevens 13, Harrisburg 1, Huron 1.

Class A

  1. Tea Area (23)                13-1       115         1
  2. St. Thomas More         11-1       82           3
  3. SF Christian    12-1       77           2
  4. Red Cloud       11-2       36           4
  5. Pine Ridge      10-3       16           5

Receiving votes: Tiospa Zina 13, Dakota Valley 6.

Class B

  1. White River (10)           12-1       99           1
  2. Clark/Willow Lake (10)              10-1       95           2
  3. Bridgewater-Emery (3)             11-2       82           3
  4. Viborg-Hurley               11-1       32           RV
  5. Sully Buttes    10-2       22           4

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Christian 6, Arlington 3, Timber Lake 3, Warner 3.

Girls

Class AA

  1. Harrisburg (15)             11-1       100         3
  2. O’Gorman (6)               12-2       95           1
  3. Brandon Valley             9-3          62           2
  4. Lincoln (2)       9-4          45           RV
  5. Stevens           10-3       29           4

Receiving votes: Brookings 14.

Class A

  1. Lennox (21)   12-1       112         1
  2. Winner (2)      13-0       91           2
  3. West Central 11-0       67           T-5
  4. Belle Fourche                13-1       31           T-5
  5. McCook Central/Montrose     12-1       21           4

Receiving votes: Vermillion 14, St. Thomas More 8, Sioux Falls Christian 1.

Class B

  1. Ethan (23)       12-0       115         1
  2. Warner            12-2       79           2
  3. De Smet          12-1       69           3
  4. Corsica-Stickney          12-1       49           4
  5. Faith 13-0       30           5

Receiving votes: Bridgewater-Emery 2, Avon 1.