SD High School Basketball Media Polls-1/14/19

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

BASKETBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Jan. 14 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

BOYS

Class AA

  1. Lincoln (24)    7-0          120         1
  2. Yankton           9-1          96           2
  3. Stevens           7-3          51           4
  4. Brandon Valley             6-2          49           5
  5. O’Gorman      5-4          28           RV

Receiving votes: Huron 16.

Class A

  1. Tea Area (22)                9-1          117         1
  2. SF Christian (2)             8-0          98           2
  3. St. Thomas More         8-0          72           3
  4. Red Cloud       8-2          32           4
  5. Pine Ridge      7-2          25           5

Receiving votes: Tiospa Zina 10, Dakota Valley 6.

Class B

  1. Bridgewater-Emery (15)           8-1          106         1
  2. Clark/Willow Lake (6) 7-0          95           2
  3. White River (3)             10-0       85           3
  4. Timber Lake   7-0          47           4
  5. Aberdeen Christian    9-0          23           5

Receiving votes: Sully Buttes 4.

GIRLS

Class AA

  1. O’Gorman (17)             7-1          112         1
  2. Harrisburg (6)                8-0          97           2
  3. Brandon Valley (1)      7-1          77           3
  4. Stevens           8-2          40           4
  5. Washington   7-2          22           5

Receiving votes: Brookings 7, Lincoln 5.

Class A

  1. Lennox (21)   10-1       117         1
  2. Winner (3)      9-0          98           2
  3. Vermillion       7-1          34           4
  4. Belle Fourche                10-0       32           RV
  5. St. Thomas More         7-3          25           3

Receiving votes: Hamlin 20, McCook Central/Montrose 19, West Central 14, Miller 1.

Class B

  1. Ethan (24)       8-0          120         1
  2. Corsica-Stickney          9-0          88           4
  3. Warner            7-2          65           2
  4. De Smet          8-1          44           3
  5. Faith 9-0          41           5

Receiving votes: Freeman 1, Irene-Wakonda 1.