SD High School Basketball Media Polls-12/27/18

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

BASKETBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Dec. 27 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Yankton (19)  5-0          95           1

2. Lincoln             4-0          75           2

3. Huron               4-1          50           5

4. Stevens           3-2          24           4

5. Roosevelt       3-2          17           2

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 13, Sturgis 7, Watertown 2, Washington 1, O’Gorman 1.

Class A

1. Tea Area (19)                4-0          95           1

2. SF Christian    4-0          76           2

3. St. Thomas More         3-0          53           3

4. Pine Ridge      3-1          38           4

5. Red Cloud       5-1          14           5

Receiving votes: Sioux Valley 4, Dakota Valley 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 2, Lennox 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (17)           4-0          93           1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (1) 4-0          71           2

3. White River (1)             6-0          64           3

4. Timber Lake   5-0          35           4

5. Aberdeen Christian    5-0          12           5

Receiving votes: Sully Buttes 6, Dell Rapids St. Mary 3, Kimball/White Lake 1.

Girls

Class AA

1. Brandon Valley (14)    5-0          89           1

2. O’Gorman (5)               4-1          79           2

3. Harrisburg      4-0          60           3

T-4. Stevens       4-1          26           5

T-4. Washington               5-1          26           4

Receiving votes: Brookings 3, Lincoln 2.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (18)                3-0          94           1

2. Lennox (1)      5-1          75           2

3. Winner            5-0          59           3

4. Aberdeen Roncalli      4-0          27           4

5. Vermillion     4-0    11    RV

Receiving votes: Hamlin 8, McCook Central/Montrose 6, Todd County 2, Miller 2, Belle Fourche 1.

Class B

1. Ethan (13)       4-0          89           1

2. Warner (6)     4-0          82           2

3. De Smet          6-0          56           3

4. Corsica-Stickney          4-0          35           4

5. Faith 4-0          9              RV

Receiving votes: Kimball/White Lake 7, Castlewood 4, White River 2, Herreid/Selby Area 1.