SD High School Basketball Media Polls 12/17/18

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

Boys

Class AA

1. Yankton (22)  4-0          113         1

2. Roosevelt       3-0          85           3

3. Lincoln (1)       2-0          70           5

4. Stevens           2-2          24           2

5. Huron               3-1          16           NR

Receiving votes: Brandon Valley 12, O’Gorman 9, Sturgis 6, Washington 5, Pierre 3, Watertown 1, Harrisburg 1.

Class A

1. Tea Area (23)                3-0          115         1

2. SF Christian    4-0          92           2

3. St. Thomas More         3-0          50           5

4. Pine Ridge      3-1          45           3

5. Red Cloud       4-1          20           4

Receiving votes: Parker 19, Dakota Valley 2, Vermillion 1, Todd County 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (19)           1-0          110         1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (3) 3-0          88           2

3. White River    (1)          5-0          78           3

4. Timber Lake   4-0          42           5

5. Aberdeen Christian    3-0          11           RV

Receiving votes: Sully Buttes 8, Dell Rapids St. Mary 4, Kimball/White Lake 2, Colome 2.

Girls

Class AA

1. Brandon Valley (9)      3-0          98           2

2. O’Gorman (14)             2-1          97           1

3. Harrisburg      3-0          68           4

4. Washington   4-0          57           5

5. Stevens           3-1          19           RV

Receiving votes: Lincoln 5, Brookings 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (21)                2-0          112         1

2. Lennox (2)      3-1          91           2

3. Winner            3-0          71           3

4. Aberdeen Roncalli      3-0          13           RV

5. Todd County                 6-0          12           RV

Receiving votes: Garretson 11, Miller 11, Vermillion 9, McCook Central/Montrose 8, Hamlin 3, Sioux Falls Christian 2, Dell Rapids 1, Belle Fourche 1.

Class B

1. Ethan (17)       3-0          109         1

2. Warner (6)     3-0          98           2

3. De Smet          4-0          63           5

4. Corsica-Stickney          3-0          25           RV

5. Castlewood   1-1          21           3

Receiving votes: White River 14, Clark/Willow Lake 8, Faith 4, Kimball/White Lake 2, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 1.