SD High School Football and Volleyball Media Polls 10/8/18

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

FOOTBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

Here is the South Dakota Media football poll for the week of Oct. 8, 2018. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class 11AAA

1. SF O’Gorman (23) 7-0 120 1

2. SF Washington 5-2 91 3

3. Brandon Valley 5-2 66 4

4. SF Roosevelt 5-2 57 2

5. Watertown 5-2 22 5

Receiving votes: Rapid City Central 4.

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23) 6-1 120 1

2. Yankton 4-3 92 2

3. Harrisburg 4-3 76 3

4. Mitchell 3-4 36 4

5. Brookings 3-4 31 5

Receiving votes: Huron 3, Spearfish 2.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (23) 7-0 120 1

2. Madison 6-1 95 3

3. Tea Area 6-1 72 2

4. West Central 3-4 27 4

5. Todd County 6-1 17 RV

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 13, Hot Springs 11, St. Thomas More 3, Belle Fourche 1, Lennox 1.

Class 11B

1. Canton (22) 7-0 119 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 6-1 88 2

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (1) 7-0 72 3

4. SF Christian 6-1 56 4

5. Winner 5-2 20 5

Receiving votes: Beresford 3, Lead-Deadwood 2.

Class 9AA

1. Wolsey-Wessington (23) 8-0 120 1

2. Bon Homme 6-1 90 2

3. Garretson 7-0 64 4

4. Arlington/Lake Preston 7-0 43 5

5. Gregory 5-2 36 3

Receiving votes: Hamlin 6, Webster Area 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (20) 7-0 117 1

2. Canistota/Freeman(3) 7-0 95 2

3. Clark/Willow Lake 6-1 72 4

4. Timber Lake 7-0 38 5

5. Warner 5-2 30 4

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 5, Howard 3.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (20) 7-0 117 1

2. Colome (3) 7-0 99 2

3. Castlewood 6-1 66 4

4. Wall 7-0 35 5

5. Colman-Egan 6-1 32 3

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 8, Harding County 2, Burke 1.

VOLLEYBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Oct. 8, 2018. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. O’Gorman (14) 14-2 85 1

2. R.C. Stevens (2) 20-1 72 2

3. S.F. Washington (2) 20-2 59 3

4. Watertown 12-4 34 4

5. Huron 11-4 19 RV

Also Receiving Votes: Aberdeen Central (7-6) 1

Class A

1. S.F. Christian (18) 18-7 90 1

2. Miller 21-2 71 2

3. Winner 18-1 53 3

4. McCook Central-Montrose 18-3 36 4

5. Elk Point-Jefferson 20-3 15 5

Also Receiving Votes: Dell Rapids (14-6) 2; St. Thomas More (22-5) 2; Wagner (18-3) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (18) 25-2 90 1

2. Warner 25-2 72 2

3. Chester Area 17-5 49 3

4. Ethan 20-4 32 4

5. Faith 21-1 14 5

Also Receiving Votes: Arlington (18-5) 7; Kadoka Area (20-3) 2; Burke (20-5) 2; Philip (14-3) 1