SD High School Football and Volleyball media polls 10/1/18

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

FOOTBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Oct. 1 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF O’Gorman (30) 6-0 150 2

2. SF Roosevelt 5-1 115 1

3. SF Washington 4-2 92 3

4. Brandon Valley 4-2 59 4

5. Watertown 5-1 34 5

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (30) 5-1 150 1

2. Yankton 3-3 113 3

3. Harrisburg 3-3 81 2

4. Mitchell 3-3 61 RV

5. Brookings 3-3 27 5

Receiving votes: Huron 18.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (27) 6-0 147 1

2. Tea Area (3) 6-0 123 2

3. Madison 5-1 90 3

4. Hot Springs 5-1 48 RV

5. West Central 3-3 29 4

Receiving votes: Lennox 6, Todd County 4, Dell Rapids 3.

Class 11B

1. Canton (29) 6-0 149 2

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan

5-1 103 1

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (1)

6-0 95 3

4. SF Christian 5-1 72 4

5. Winner 4-2 23 5

Receiving votes: Beresford 4, Lead-Deadwood 4.

Class 9AA

1. Wolsey-Wess. (29) 7-0 148 1

2. Bon Homme (1) 6-1 116 2

3. Gregory 5-1 87 3

4. Garretson 6-0 52 4

5. Arlington/LkPreston 6-0 45 5

Receiving votes: Hamlin 1, Webster Area 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (27) 6-0 147 1

2. Canistota/Free. (3) 6-0 110 2

3. Clark/Willow Lake 6-1 97 4

4. Warner 5-2 40 3

5. Timber Lake 7-0 37 5

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 17, Howard 2.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (28) 6-0 147 1

2. Colome (2) 6-0 118 3

3. Colman-Egan 6-0 90 4

4. Castlewood 5-1 49 2

5. Wall 6-0 37 5

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 7, Harding County 2.

VOLLEYBALL

S.D. MEDIA POLL

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Oct. 1, 2018. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

Class AA

1. O’Gorman (11) 13-2 82 1

2. R.C. Stevens (5) 20-1 75 2

3. S.F. Washington (2) 13-2 59 3

4. Watertown 10-4 32 RV

5. Mitchell 11-3 17 4

Also Receiving Votes: Huron (10-4) 5

Class A

1. S.F. Christian (18) 17-7 90 1

2. Miller 19-2 72 2

3. Winner 15-1 53 3

4. McCook Central-Montrose

15-3 34 5

5. Elk Point-Jefferson 19-3 7 RV

Also Receiving Votes: Dakota Valley (12-6) 6, Dell Rapids (12-6) 5, St. Thomas More (21-5) 2, Wagner (15-3) 1

Class B

1. Northwestern (18) 22-2 90 1

2. Warner 23-2 72 2

3. Chester Area 16-4 53 3

4. Ethan 19-3 31 4

5. Faith 16-0 18 5

Also Receiving Votes: Arlington (16-4) 4, Philip (14-2) 2