SD High School Football and Volleyball Polls 9/10/18

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

FOOTBALL

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (25)                     3-0   141   1

2. SF O’Gorman (4)                      3-0   104   2

3. Brandon Valley                         2-1   66    4

4. SF Washington                         1-2    61   3

5. Watertown                               3-0    45   5

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 2.

Class 11AA

1. Huron (21)                           3-0   137   4

2. Pierre (8)                              2-1   115   3

3. Harrisburg                           1-2    72    1

4. Brookings                            2-1    59    5

5. Mitchell                               1-2    30    2

Receiving votes: Yankton 22.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (28)            3-0    144   1

2. Tea Area (1)                     3-0    116   3

3. Madison                           2-1     61    2

4. Dell Rapids                       2-1    58     4

5. Lennox                             3-0    52     RV

Receiving votes: West Central 3, Belle Fourche 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (28)    3-0   144    2

2. Canton (1)                                   4-0   104    4

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton           4-0     82    3

4. SF Christian                                 2-1     72    1

5. Winner                                         2-1    28     5

Receiving votes: Beresford 5.

Class 9AA

1. Gregory (22)                              3-0   138   1

2. Wolsey-Wessington (7)              4-0   123   2

3. Irene-Wakonda                          4-0     83   3

4. Bon Homme                              3-1     46   4

5. Baltic                                         4-0     28   5

Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 8, Garretson 8, Hamlin 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (28)                    4-0    143   1

2. Warner (1)                                4-0    112   2

3. Clark/Willow Lake                     4-0     85   3

4. Canistota/Freeman                   3-0     57   4

5. Alcester-Hudson                       4-0    22   5

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 16.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (27)                       3-0    142   1

2. Castlewood (2)                         4-0    108   2

3. Colome                                    3-0     87    3

4. Colman-Egan                           3-0     65    4

5. Wall                                          4-0     23    RV

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 9, Harding County 1.

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS AA

  1. R.C. Stevens (19)                       9-0    95     1
  2. S.F. Washington                         7-1    74     2
  3. O’Gorman                                  8-1    58     3
  4. Mitchell                                       6-1   37     4
  5. S.F. Roosevelt                            6-4   13      5

RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (6-2) 6, Aberdeen Central (4-1) 2

CLASS A

  1. S.F. Christian (19)                    10-3   95    1
  2. Winner                                       6-0   75    2
  3. Miller                                         6-2   41    3
  4. Dell Rapids                                6-2   36    4
  5. Dakota Valley                             6-3  18     t5

RECEIVING VOTES: McCook Central-Montrose (10-2) 11, Wagner (7-1) 5, Groton Area (8-1) 3, Aberdeen Roncalli (7-1) 1

NOTE: Elk Point-Jefferson, tied for fifth last week, did not receive any votes

CLASS B

  1. Northwestern (19)                    10-0   95    1
  2. Warner                                     11-1   75    2
  3. Ethan                                         9-0   56    3
  4. Chester Area                              4-2   28    4
  5. Philip                                          7-1   17    5

RECEIVING VOTES: Herreid-Selby Area (8-0) 8, Arlington (8-4) 4, Kadoka Area (6-1) 2